DEATHS, 2017

Charles Frank Zupanchich, 68, of Aurora
Born: February 27, 1949  Died: May 29, 2017
Visitation at 10 am, Memorial Service at 11 June 5 at St. Martin’s Catholic Church
Aurora Zimmeer-Moglein-Shatave Funeral Home

Brian D. Griffith, 58 of Cook
Born: August 20, 1958  Died: June 2, 2017
Wife is Karen, sons are Ryan & Aaron, mother-in-law is Ruby Adams,
A gathering time to celebrate his life from noon to 3 pm, June 6 at the Cook VFW.
www.mlakerfuneralhome.com

Camille Drift-Helgerson, 47 of Palo
Born: August 24, 1969  Died: May 30, 2017
Visitation 10 am, Service 11 am June 7, 2017 at Nett Lake Baptist Church
www.mlakerfuneralhome.com

Frank Adam “Frankie” Parzyck, 74, of  Angora
Born: June 7, 1942  Died  May 25, 2017
Wife is Donna,  parents were the late Phil & Mary Parzyck
Visitation from 6 to 8 pm Thursday, June 1, continued one hour before
the 1 pm Memorial service on Friday, June 2 at Mlaker Funeral Home
www.mlakerfuneralhome.com

Gerald “Jerry” D. Walden, 73, of Angora Township
Born: September 17, 1942 Died: May 24,  2017
His late wife was Nancy Holter
Memorial service 1 pm June 1, 2017 visitation one hour before
at St. Paul’s Lutheran Church  in Alango
www.mlakerfuneralhome.com


Herbert R. McNeil, 84, of Cherry Township
Born: June 5, 1932  Died: May 24, 2017
The late Dyxie Fogelberg was his first wife
Visitation 5 to 7 pm May 26 and one hour before the
11 am Funeral Service May 27 at Chisholm Baptist
www.ruppfuneralhome.com

Barbara A. "Chicka” (Miletich) Harkonen,  80 of Idington
Born: April 15, 1937  Died: May 23, 2017
Late husband was Les Harkonen, Sr.
Visitation 12 pm, Memorial service 1 pm, May 30 at Our Savior’s Lutheran Church  in Virgina,
Landmark Funeral Home in Virginia

Teresa  Morrison, 59 of Nett Lake “Bay bum mugch chu we bik” (meaning traveling up a hill or  mountain)
Born: March 15, 1958  Died: May 20, 2017
Daughter of William & Twyla Day
Husband is David Morrison Sr.
Services at Government Service Center in Nett Lake, 10 am May 24,  wake will begin at 5 pm Tuesday,
www.mlakerfuneralhome.com

Doris Raun, 94, of Cloquet, Minnesota
Born: April 15, 1023  Died: May 11, 2017
Mother of Beryl (Al) Vogt of Cook
Visitation 10 am until the 11 am memorial service on May 26
In  Atkins-Northland Funeral Home,  801  14th. St., Cloquet

Larry Warren Parsons, 54, of Alexandria
Parents were Judy (Lenzen)  & Larry Flack (deceased when Larry Warren was 3)
When Judith remarried William Parsons  became his father.
Grandparents were Pat & Delores Flack of Cook
Visitation May 16 from 1 to 2:30 pm, followed by service at Love of Christ Church, St. Cloud
Find full obituary  in "OUR READERS" section of our website, click on "Larry Parsons"

Jill Duame, 81, of Cook
Born: Jan 14, 1936  Died: May 14, 2017
Late husband was Dennis Duame
Private family services May 20th.
www.mlakerfuneralhome.com

Kenneth Alvin Boney  “Deda-ka-mi gi-shig” (means best day or good day) 75, of Nett Lake
Born: September 18, 1941  Died: May 2, 2017
Parents were James Sr. and Nancy (Woodenfrog) Boney
Attended Nett Lake Elementary and Virginia Public Schools
Traditional service 10 am May 6 at Nett Lake Government and Community Center,
    The wake will begin after 4 pm Friday
Burial will be in Wooden frog Cemetery in Nett Lake
www.mlakerfuneralhome.com

Eugene Donald Skraba, 73, of Nashwauk
Born: September 22, 1943  Died: April 20, 2017
His late parents were Peter and Irene (Meizo) Skraba
1961 graduate of Orr High School
Service schedule for 11 am April 28, visitation at 10 am
Saint Cecelia Catholic Church in Nashwauk
www.doughertyofhibbing.com

Marilyn J. (Severson) Lilya, 82, of Moose Lake, formerly of Ely
Died: April 13, 2017
Preceded in death by husband  Lee Lilya,  brother, Edward Severson,
and parents Henry and Sally Severson
1953 graduate of Cook High School
Service was April 23 at Tower Immanuel Lutheran Church
Landmark Funeral Home in Virginia

Leona Mae Wilson, 88, of bear River
Born: December 1, 1928  Died: April 17, 2017
Parents were George and Mabel (Urdahl) Namchek
Husbands were Berton Anderson (1990) and Floyd Wilson (2014)
Service was April 23,  at Bear River Lutheran Church
www.mlakerfuneralhome.com

Gwendolyn (Beatty) Tuomi, 86, Detroit
Born: October 26, 1930  Died: March 25, 2017
1948 graduate of Cook High School
Services were held at Salem Lutheran Church

William F. Conger, 90, of South River, New Jersey
Died: March 17, 2017
Bill (Bailey) Conger of Cook is one of his children
Services were March 22, 2017 in New Jersey at St. Thomas the Apostle Church

Mary Louise (Doroff) Cuffe, 85, of Virginia
Born: July 17, 1931  Died: April 16, 2017
Husband is Larry S. Cuffe, Parents were Albert & Marie Doroff 
Cook High School graduate of 1949
Service 11 am  April 21 visitation 10 am at Virginia Holy Spirit Catholic Church
Landmark Funeral Home in Virginia

Marianne Wood, 92, of Cook
Born March 9, 1925  Died: April 15, 2017
Preceded in death by husband, Loren Sr. and son, Loren Jr.
Daughter is Shirley (Charles “Chuck”) Nicholas of Cook
Service will be Saturday, April 22, at Cook Covenant Church
Visitation one hour before at the church
www.mlakerfuneralhome.com

Eileen Marie (Kantola) Nelson of Virginia
Born: September 29, 1928  Died: April 8, 2017
Cook High School 1946 graduate.
Daughters are Barbie Kesanen & Cheryl Nelson, sister-in-law Doris (Gene) Kantola
Service 11 am April 13 with visitation at 10 am at Emmanuel Baptist Church in Virginia
www.rangefuneralhomes.com

Janice Pearl (Johnson) Husbey, 96, formerly of Cook
Born: April 16, 1920  Died: April 5, 2017
Husbands Arnold Johnson & Oliver Huseby, son Arley Johnson preceded her in death
Memorial service to be held 2 pm, April 17, visitation an hour before at Cook Trinity Lutheran

Margaret ‘Marg’ Sherman, 89, of Virginia
Born: March 19, 1928  Died: March 29, 2017
Son is Danforth (Mary Jo) Sherman of Angora
Has several other children, as well as grandchildren, siblings & other survivors
Memorial will be May 27 at the Northgate Restaurant
Memorials to the Olcott Park Fountain Restoration project

Linda Reed, 68 of Greaney formerly of Cook
Born January 30, 1949  Died: April 3, 2017
Had worked as a nurse for 20 years at Cook Hospital and Nursing Home
Daughters are Krissy Benoit and Jen Bourassa
Celebration, reunion, memory time noon to 2 pm April 8 at Mlaker Funeral Home
www.mlakerfuneralhome.com

James “Jim” Hendy, 74, of Buhl
Born: January 27, 1943  Died: April 2,2017
Wife is Elaine (Seopa) Hendy, sisters are Beverly Johnson & Phyllis Cain
1961 graduate of Cook High School
Body was donated to University of Minnesota medical school
Graveside services will be held at a later date at Carpenter Cemetery, in Togo

Dennis R.  Thornberg, 65, of Lakeville Minnesota
Born: December 14, 1951  Died: March 22, 2017
Preceded in death by parents, Harold and Bertha and brother, David
Survived by wife, Louann, children, Joshua and Jennifer
Siblings: Millie LaFlex, Marilyn (Dick) Boldt, Judy (Jack) Ronning, Sharon (John) Amundson,
Sheila (Loren) Bergman and Terry (Marci) Thornberg
Service April 1 at Christian Life Church
www.whitefuneralhomes.com

Jane Melody Schelde 69,
Born: January 22, 1948  Died: March 17, 2017
Parents were Stanley & Donna Schelde
Sisters  are Judy Posch, Jill Hofstadter, Joy Kangas, and Jewell Schelde,
Brothers are Jack, Jay, and Jeff  Schelde

Lorene Ruuska, 76 formerly  of Angora
Born: July 23, 1940  Died: March 16, 2017
Her late husband was Urpo Ruska ,
Gerry Ruuska of Angora is a sister-in-law
Graveside services to be held at a later date in Idington Cemetery
www.mlakerfuneralhome.com

Richard “Rich” A. Mlaker, 67, of Columbia Heights, formerly of Kitzville
Born: August 16, 1945:  Died March  8, 2017
He was a brother of Warren (Betty) Mlaker
A sharing time to be held noon to 3 on April 29, at the Fridley VFW 
Burial will be in June at the Chisholm Cemetery.
www.mlakerfuneralhome.com

Axel James Holmes Sr., 93 of Nett Lake
Born: March 19, 1923  Died: March 17, 2017
Attended Tomah Indian School, graduated from Grantsburg, Wisconsin High School
Served in World War !!. Axel was the editor of the Bois Forte News for 16 years, 
He was very active in many civic affairs in Nett Lake, a longtime School Board Member
Funeral services will be at 10:00 am, March 21 at the Government Center in Nett Lake
Visitation after 5:00 pm, Monday, the 20th at the center
www.mlakerfuneralhome.com

Gary Lee Nylund, 70, of Whitehall, Montana (and cook MN)
Born:  November 4, 1946  Died: March 10, 2017
Parents were Ted & Eva Nylund,  brother was Curt Nylund
Siiblings are Bea Amundson of Cook, Janet Tomsich, Karen Scharr & Ben Nylund
Service 10 am March 17 at Whitehall Baptist Church, Montana
K&L Mortuary of Whitehall, Montana
Local service will be 1:00 pm, May 27 at St Mary’s in Cook
Mlaker Funeral Home 

Roger Lee Woods, 79, of Britt and Virginia
Born: August 11, 1937  Died March 11, 2017
Survived by children,  grandson, siblings, aunt,
also care giver and best friend Doris (Kennedy) Seline
Funeral service March 19 at Mlaker Funeral home, visitation at noon
www.mlakerfuneralhome.com

Sara Mae Isham, “Buskodosh” 62,  Nett Lake
Died:  March 9, 2016
Lifelong partner is Philllp J. Collar, four children, siblings, grandchildren & great grandchildren
Memorial Service March 13 at Nett Lake Government Center

Richard G. ‘Dick’ Fox, 93, of Sun city Arizona, former long-time resident of Cook
Born: August 15, 1923  Died: March 1, 2017
1941 Graduate of Cook High School
Wife is Elaine,  parents were George & Orda Fox
Long-time owners of Fox Hardware, He & Elaine were very active in civic affairs
A committal service will be held this summer in Cook
Sunland Mortuary and Memorial Park in Sun City Arizona

John L. Arbuckle, 55, Virginia, formerly of Minneapolis & Nett Lake
Born: June 1, 1961  Died: January 5, 2017
Services at 1:00 pm, March 2, 2017 at Mlaker Funeral Home
www.mlakerfuneralhome.com

Ronald Wayne Koski, 84, of Idington
Born: April 13, 1934  Died: February 22, 2017
Wife is Doris, Parents were the late Waino & Esther Koski
Graduate of Cook High School
Service February 27, 2017 at Sand Lake Chapel in Britt
Range Funeral Home

JacQuelyne ‘Jackie’ Lee Carlson, 83, of Lake Vermilion & Tower
Born: May 21, 1933  Died: February 19, 2017
Parents were  Irene & Arvid Jarvis,
Grew up in Vermilion Dam, graduated from Cook High School
Services were held February 25, 2017, St. James Presbyterian Church In Tower
www.rangefuneralhomes.com

Gordon ‘Gordy’ Lee Rataai, 56, of Orr
Born October 3, 1960  Died February 17, 2017
Parents were the late Leonard R. & Louise Rataai
He attended school in Alango and Cook
Memorial service was held 11 am, February 25, at the Mlaker Funeral Home
www.mlakerfuneralhom.com

Rev. Paul Walters, 84, of Two Harbors
Born: November 28, 1932  Died: January 26, 2017
Wife is Lou (Kronholm Walters
Paul served as Associate pastor at First Baptist Church in Cook for a few years
Services were held at Two Harbors  Baptist Church on February 5, 2017
Cavallin Funeral Home Two Harbors


Debra Ann Lenzen, 58, of Iron
Born: February 21, 1958 Died: February 18, 2017
Husband is Gene Lenzen, mother is Linda Lang
Service is February 23 at Our Savior’s Lutheran
Visitation 4:30 to 7 pm February 22 at Dougherty Funeral Home
Dougherty Funeral Home

Carol Dianne Larson, 75, of  Bear River
Born: February 25, 1941 Died: February 17, 2017
Parents were Samuel & Helen (Lokken) Bartlett, husband was Bob Larson
Services held February 25, at Bear River School
Landmark funeral Home, Virginia

Lenore ‘Dolly’ J. Anderson, 78,  of Cook
Born: August 29, 1938 in Grantsburg Wisconsin
Died February 10, 2017 in Cook
Husband is Raymond Anderson
Memorial service was held February 18, at Trinity Lutheran
www.mlakerfuneralhome.com

Lucille L. Morrison 77, pf Nett Lake
Died: February  8, 2017
www.mlakerfuneralhome.com

Thelma Negaard, 100, of Cook
Born: July 15, 1916 in Rugby N.D.  Died: February 7, 2017 in Cook
Daughter is Judy McGlynn of Cook
Memorial service was February 11, at Trinity Lutheran
www.mlakerfuneralhoom.com

Albert J. Nordlund, 99 of Sturgeon
Born: October 24, 1917  Died: February 6, 2017
Per his request no formal services.
Will be buried in Alango Cemetery next summer
wwwmlakerfuneralhome.com

Olive M. Rasch, 99, of Hibbing
Born: August 11, 1917 Died February 4, 2017
Parents were George & Mary Lindsey
Funeral services were held February 10
Dougherty Funeral Home  of Hibbing www.dougherty-ofhibbing.com

Lawrence Larry ‘Lumber’ Maroste, 80, 0f Gheen
Born: February 19, 1936 Died: February 1, 2017
Private family services  will be held at a later date
Landmark Funeral Home, Virginia

Elsie V. Kantola Wiljanen , 97, of Virginia
Born: April 8, 1919  Died January 28, 2017
Went to school in Cook. Parents were Joel & Kuku Kantola, brother was  Gene Kantola
Celebration of life at a later date to be determined
Range Funeral Home in Virginia

Josephine ‘Josie’ Ilse, 93, of Cook
Born October 30, 1923  Died: January 30, 2017
Landmark Funeral Home of Virginia

Homer Sherman , 83, of El Cajon, California
Born: January 29, 1934 Died: January 31, 2017
Parents were Ben & Ida Sherman of Sherman’s Corner south of Cook
Funeral Service to be held May 6 at 1 pm at Mlaker Funeral Home,
burial in Angora Hillside Cemetery
mlakerfuneralhome.com


Violet Elvera Pearson, 98, of Cook
Born: September 3, 1918  Died: January 31, 2017
Parents were Abel & Clara Pearson
Funeral Service will be 1 pm, Saturday, February 4,  at Mlaker Funeral Home
Mlaker Funeral Home mlaker @ accessmn.com

Roger Lee Jacobson, 56, Togo, Rauch, Orr area
Born: September 20, 1960  Died: January 9, 2017
Preceded in death by his father, Arthur,: and mother, Sophie Saatela Jacobson
Interment to be at a later date next to his parents in Togo

Roy Melvin Pearson, 90, of Cook
Born: August 1, 1926  Died: January 16, 2017
Parents were Abel & Clara Pearson, wife was Ruth
Memorial service will be at 1 pm, January 23, 2017 at First Baptist Church in Cook
Mlaker Funeral Home

Elizabeth "Betty” J. Drift, 77, of Indian Point - Orr
Born December 23, 1939  Died January 12, 2017
The late Bunky Drift was her husband
Gathering of family friends will be from 6 to 8 pm, January 18
at Nett Lake Community Center to share memories. At her request no formal service
Mlaker Funeral Home

Gerald ‘Jerry’ Miskowitz, 78, of Cook
Born: July 21, 1943  Died: January 11, 2017
Survived by children: Michelle (Scott Trygg), Robert Hanson & Angele (Jay) Lyngass
& life-long friend, Charlene Hanson
Per Jerry’s wishes no formal services,. Celebration of Life will be held in the Spring

Dan John ‘Shot Gun’ Sersha, 64, of Winona,
Born August 1, 1952  Died: January 3, 2017
Cook High School class of 1970
Parents are Bill & Beryl (Johansen) Sersha
Brother is Roger (Juanita) Sersha
Service will be January 14 in Winona, additional memorial service
& burial will be in northern Minnesota in the spring.
Watkowski-Mulyek Funeral Home in Winona

Lawrence “Loui” George Maronick , 84, 0f Virginia
Born: September 25, 1932  Died: January 7, 2017
Cook High School  class of 1951
Gathering of family friends noon to 2 pm January 13, 2017 at funeral home
Range Funeral Home of Virginia

Marvin Louis Aune, 84, of Cook
Born: August 1, 1932 Died: January 8, 2017
Wife is Linda (Tokvam) Aune
Parents were Louis and Alma (Amundson) Aune
Cook High School class of 1951
Memorial Service 1 pm, January 14 at Trinity Lutheran  Church
Mlaker Funeral Home

Helen L. (Carlson) Edblom, 93, of Cook
Born March 30, 1924  Died: January 5, 2017
Cook High School class of 1941
Memorial service 2 pm Friday, January 13th at first Cook First Baptist Church
Mlaker Funeral Home

J. Dale Long, 61
Born October 28, 1955  Died: January 5, 2017
Orr High School class of 1974
Public visitation 6 to 8 pm Wednesday, January 11th at Mlaker Funeral Home

 

2016 DEATHS